Question about switches for Rockman gear

Discussion and topics that don't fit elsewhere.
X100Ver10
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:49 pm

Question about switches for Rockman gear

Post by X100Ver10 » Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:55 am

So far, I have found that all of the switches used in Rockman gear are .5A AC & DC, 125V. As most of you probably know, these switches are obsolete. While trying to find something that might work, I'm seeing some of the switches that are .5a DC, 3A AC, 125V. Wouldn't these work fine? I'm assuming that the 3A AC is just the maximum the switch can handle. Am I missing anything, O wise electrical guru? :D

User avatar
darthoverdrive
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:39 pm
Location: Kansas

Re: Question about switches for Rockman gear

Post by darthoverdrive » Sun Dec 24, 2017 7:50 pm

You are correct, a switch rated at 3A will work in place of a switch rated at 500mA.

X100Ver10
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:49 pm

Re: Question about switches for Rockman gear

Post by X100Ver10 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 3:40 am

darthoverdrive wrote:You are correct, a switch rated at 3A will work in place of a switch rated at 500mA.
Thanks darthoverdrive. I'll post back if I have any luck. Hopefully a switch with ears that can be bent/cut off that is still available.